Currently, Asst. Prof. Chhea Sophearom is serving as Dean at Faculty of Pharmacy. He holds pharmacist degree, bachelor of education, and master of science in epidemiology. He has 10-year experiences in pharmacy education and 7-year experiences in community pharmacy. He received employee of the year-Academics from UP in 2019. So far, he has been played an important role in academics, quality assurance, developing curriculum, building collaboration, designing laboratory, and preparing short course and master programs (Master of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Medical Biology). He had given lecture for a number of courses such as Mechanism of Action and Pharmacological Target, Statistics, Epidemiology and Pharmacy Terminology for both bachelor and master programs. As of now, he has been involving 10 abstracts and full text publications in conference proceedings and journals.
- Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) in Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TEFL)
Ms. ENG Poliny received her Bachelor of Pharmacy from the University of Puthisastra (UP) in 2022. In 2020, she graduated with a Bachelor of Education in Teaching English as a Foreign Language (B.Ed. in TEFL) from the Institute of Foreign Languages (IFL) at the Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP). Poliny is currently the Pharmacy Manager at the University of Puthisastra Pharmacy at UP Health Center. Prior to this, she had worked as a pharmacy laboratory assistant at UP, and she also volunteered as an English teacher at the Community for Distance Learning (CDL) for over a year.
Ms. Soeng Sorphorn
Ms. SOENG SORPHORN has completed her Bachelor of Pharmacy from University of Puthisastra (UP) in 2023. In 2022, she has an exchange program at National University of Singapore which is corporate between Cambodian student and Singapore student as well as professional doctors aiming to continue namely development, education and clinic service. She also has an internship at National Pediatrics Hospital for 3 months. Moreover, she has joined the community outreach project at Takeo province as Human Resource Leader.
Ms. Ly Vouchnea
Ms. LY Vouchnea has completed a bachelor’s degree in Pharmacy at the University of Puthisastra. She graduated from the Completion of English Program at Pannasastra University of Cambodia in 2016.
Currently, she is a staff member at the University of Puthisastra in the position of Full-Time Pharmacist. She spent one year as an intern at Damo Pharmacy. In 2020, She has an internship at Preah Ang Duong Hospital for 3 months. On the other hand, she has also participated in Pharmacy Community Outreach and study tours at Takeo, Kep, and Kompot as part of the education team. The aim of the education team is to create a charity for schoolchildren and some educational projects. In 2021, She had been working as a junior pharmacist at Help Plus Pharmacy for one year. She is also a member of the medical volunteers at UYFC.